2014 Conference Schedule

 

 


 

Wednesday, July 23

8:30 am–

6:30 pm

Youth, Educators, and Storytellers Alliance SIG / Storytelling in Higher Education SIG Preconference

9:00–

10:30 am

Keynote Session
Changing the World One Story at a Time
Margaret Read MacDonald, Jen & Nat Whitman

10:45 am–
12:00 noon

Workshop
Lively Lesson Planning
Katie Knutson

12:00–
1:30 pm

Luncheon (included with YES!/SHE pre-conference full registration)
Youth Track begins after lunch at 1:30 pm.

1:00–

1:30 pm

YES! Membership Meeting

1:30–

3 pm

Workshop Fire & Light (for Adults & Youth)
Karla Huntsman

3:15–

4:45 pm

Workshops
YES!: Release Your Inner Teller – Donna Washington (for Adults & Youth)
SHE: TBD – Presenter TBD (for Adults)

4:45–

5:30 pm

Adults: Break
Youth: Concert Preparation

5:30–

6:30 pm

Youth Concert

7:00–

9:00 pm

Youth Celebratory Pizza and Swap

7:30–

9:00 pm

Healing Story Concert 
Fire on the Mountain 

Thursday, July 24

8:00am–

12:00 noon

Healing Story Alliance SIG Preconference
New Light from Ancient Fires: The Healing Power of Traditional Story Within Modern Contexts
The Hidden Story in Each Patient - Marilyn Eileena Torres-Sierra
A Warrior’s Healing – Kyle Mitchell
The Role of the Oluwa/Iyanifa in Yoruba-Orisa West African Storytelling Traditions – Marilyn Omifunke Torres

8:00am–

12:00 noon

Storytelling in Organizations SIG Preconference
Enlightened Organizational Storytelling
Knowledge Sharing and Conservation in the Forest Service – Patricia Suchodolski
Making the Business Case for Storytelling – Mark Steiman
Open Space Technology (OST) – an interactive event format

9:00am–

12:00 noon

Producers and Organizers SIG Preconference
On the Air with Radio Storytelling
Buck Creacy, Allison Downey, & Jeff Gere

12:00–

1:00 pm

Lunch – Continued Discussion with SIG groups

1:00–

6:00 pm

Master Class
Crafting for Your Bread and Butter: Rocking School Assemblies with the Perfect Stories
Donna Washington

Master Class
Speak Ye and the Page Appears
Tim Tingle

Master Class
Plucking Some Fruit from Our Neighbor’s Tree: Telling Stories from Cultures Other than Our Own
Joe Hayes

Master Class
Taking Your Story to the Stage
Connie Regan-Blake

 

 

6:00–

7:30 pm

Dinner on your own

7:30–

9:30 pm

Kindling Community Connection through Story (Opening Welcome)
Mariachi Pasion
Doug Bland, Queen Nur, Kiran Singh Sirah, with moderator Liz Warren
*This program event is supported by a grant from the Arizona Humanities Council

9:45–
10:40 pm

Fringe Performance
My Mother’s Voice
Judy Sima

Story Swap
Spooky Story Swap
Host: TBA

Fringe Performance
The Wily, the Kind and the Bittersweet
Ann Harding & Cassie Cushing

Fringe Performance
The Urban Hermit
Rachel Nelson

Story Swap
“Kiva A”
Open Swap
Host: TBA

 

Friday, July 25

8:45–

9:00 am

Welcome / Announcements

9:00–

10:30 am

Ancestral Stories Lighting Future Paths: The Importance of Old Stories in New Times
Dovie Thomason & panel

10:45am-12:15pm
Session A

Workshop
Ritual Musical Instruments – The Divination and Healing Arts of Central Africa Manuel Jordan

Workshop
Appreciative Inquiry Illuminates Vibrant Organizational Storytelling
Tom Sparough & Geralyn Hoxsey Sparough

Story Swap
Fairy Tale Lobby

Mary Grace Ketner

Workshop
 (Advanced)
People Who Made a Difference: Stories of Fire & Light
Kate Dudding

Workshop
The Prism of Performance: Bringing Light and Color to the Stage                  Elaine Muray

12:15–

1:45 pm

Lunch on your own  ($9.95 Buffet available onsite in Hilton’s Zuni Grill)
STATE LIAISONS luncheon meeting (boxed lunches)

1:45–

3:15 pm
Session B

Workshop
Interfaith Interplay: Sharing the Fire and Light of Sacred Stories  Pam Faro

Workshop
Building the Dry-Land Ship: Storytelling as Imaginative Transportation
Joseph Sobol

Fringe Performance
A TICKET TO THE MOON: Poems, songs, legends & myths exploring the mystical moon
Ruth Stotter

Workshop
Branding: It Doesn’t Have to Hurt!

Karen Chace & Simon Brooks

Intensive
(part 1)
Springboards for Stories

Jackson Gillman

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN Western Region: Sean Buvala, Dale Mary Grenfell, Karla Huntsman, Sandy Oglesby, Laura Rutherford, Kathleen Santopietro Weddel

3:30–

5:00 pm
Session C

Workshop
No Moth? No problem: Developing new audiences, voices and venues
Megan Finnerty, Marilyn Omifunke Torres, & Liz Warren

Workshop
Learning to Listen So Others Can Hear You
Lauretta Phillips

Fringe Performance
The Intrepid Adventurers: “Catch ‘Em Alive” and the Boys
Jaye McLaughlin & Fred Peters

Workshop
Storytelling: The Fire in Great Teaching
Regina Ress

Intensive
(part 2)
Springboards for Stories, continued from previous session

Jackson Gillman

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN Western Region: Denis Gessing, Mark Goldman, Leticia Pizzino, Joyce Story, Steffani Raff

5:00–

7:30 pm

Dinner on your own

7:30–

9:30 pm

All Regions Story Slam
Fire & Light

9:45–

10:40 pm

Fringe Performance
Haunted Hawaii: True Contemporary Supernatural Tales
Jeff Gere

Story Swap
Personal Stories
Host: TBA

Fringe Performance
McGonagill, A Love Story
Ralph Edward Chadis (Not Your Typical Bard)

Fringe Performance
The Storyteller At Fault
Dan Yashinsky

Story Swap
Folk & Cultural Tales
Host: TBA

 

Saturday, July 26

8:00–

8:45 am

Morning Yoga

Kate Lutz

9:00–

10:30 am
Session D

Workshop
Out of the Tunnel and Into the Light of Peace            
Liz Weir

Workshop
From the Embers: Creating Performance Pieces from Written Texts

Ruth Stotter

Story Swap
TBA

Workshop
Publish (and Profit With) Your Non-Fiction Book Sean Buvala

Workshop
Folktales, Fables, Myths & More: Traditional Literature in Common Core Mary Hamilton

10:45 am–

12:15 pm

Membership Meeting

12:15–

1:45 pm

Lunch on your own ($9.95 Buffet available onsite in Hilton’s Zuni Grill)
HSA Membership Meeting

1:45–

3:15 pm

Session E

Workshop
It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, NO…it’s Superteller!
Rivka Willick

Workshop
Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell: Stories about Difference
Delanna Reed

Fringe Performance
Women Who Came To Arizona
Dorothy Anderson

Workshop
Creating Personal Stories: From Cloud to Lightning
Doug Lipman

Workshop
Using Music in Storytelling Rachel Nelson

Story Showcase
Featuring tellers from the NSN Western Region: Harriet Cole, Megan Finnerty, Pam Faro, Vance Mellen, Loren Russell, Liz Warren   

3:30–

5:00 pm

Session F

Workshop
Pirates in Pajamas: Lighting the Fire of Stories at Home
Steffani Raff

Story Swap
Healing Stories
HSA Leaders

Open Discussion

The Next Website
Moderators: Steven Henegar & Molly Catron

Workshop
Bringing Old Tales to Light: Long-Form Traditional Stories
Priscilla Howe

Workshop
Imagine That! Games Storytellers Play  Pat Nease

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN Western Region: Karl Behling, Stephen Gashler, Vanita Moore, Elaine Muray, Marilyn Omifunke Torres   

5:00–

7:30 pm

Dinner on your own

7:30–

9:30pm

ORACLE Awards Celebration

9:45–

10:40pm

Fringe Performance
Impossible to Translate, But I’ll Try – True Life Israeli Stories
Noa Baum

Story Swap
Make Me Laugh
Host: TBA

Fringe Performance
Stories That Settled the West
Leticia Pizzino

Fringe Performance
The Dog-Skinned Boy and Others: Faery Tales for Grown-Ups
Elizabeth Matson

Story Swap
Storytell Listserv Swap (Open Topics)
Host: TBA

 

Sunday, July 27

9:00–

10:30am
Session G

Workshop
So You Want to Give a TED or TEDx talk?
Marilyn McPhie

Story Swap
Inspirational & Sacred Stories
Host: TBA

Open Discussion

Edge of Tomorrow:

Kansas City transition
Moderators: Yvonne Healy, Kate Lutz & Joyce Slater

Workshop
Touched by Fire, Igniting the Flames of Healing
Terry Foxx

Workshop
Performing Community:  Youth, Storytelling and Playbuilding
Caleb Winebrenner

 

10:45 am–
12:15 pm

Walking through Fire to Get to the Light: the Dramaturgy of Diversity in the American Storytelling Revival (Closing Keynote) – Milbre Burch

12:15–

1:45 pm

Luncheon (included with full registration)

2:30–

4:00pm

Sunday Story Concert”
Brenda Wong Aoki, Milbre Burch, Dovie Thomason, Liz Weir
with emcee, Bobby Norfolk