2013 Conference Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 31 - PRE-CONFERENCE

8:30am-4:30pm

Youth, Educators, and Storytellers Alliance SIG / Storytelling in Higher Education SIG Preconference

9:00am-12noon

Keynote Session
How we Think: Storytelling as the Creative Heart of Learning

Sherry Norfolk and Lyn Ford

12:00-1:30pm

Luncheon (included with YES! pre-conference full registration)

1:30-3:00pm

Workshop
Wordplay: Games that Teach Storytelling Skills (for Adults & Youth)

Anthony Burcher
3:15-4:30pm

Workshops
Adults: Storytelling in Higher Education: Global Storytelling - Buck Creacy & Ann Scroggie

Youth: Sweetening the Story:  Hone Your Skills Through Interactive Story Experiences - Lyn Ford
5:00

Adults: Dinner on your own

Youth: Pizza Supper & Story Swap

7:30-9:00pm

Youth Concert

Richmond's youth teller troupe, "Story Warriors"
7:30-9:30pm

Healing Story Alliance Concert at the Chapel at Shady Grove United Methodist  Church, 4825 Pouncey Tract Rd, Glen Allen, VA 23059, 3.5 miles from  Hilton-Short Pump Hotel.

Thursday, August 1 - PRE-CONFERENCE AND CONFERENCE OPENING

8:00am-12noon

Healing Story Alliance SIG Preconference
Speaking the Language of Forgiveness:  Telling the Story of our Lives

Elisa Pearmain and Pati Hernandez

(Light continental breakfast provided)

9:00am-12noon

Producers and Organizers SIG Preconference
DIY: Showtime for Small Venues

Kay DiMartini and Kate Dudding

(Light continental breakfast provided)

1:00-6:00pm

Master Class
The Way of the Conscious Storyteller
Baba Jamal Koram

Master Class
Mobile Digital Storytelling
Joe Lambert

Master Class
Mosaic Work: Crafting Complicated Stories
Jo Radner

Master Class
Marketing the Intangible: Using Story to Market Your Storytelling
Kim Weitkamp

 

 

6:00-7:30pm

Dinner on your own

7:30-9:30pm

CONFERENCE OPENING CEREMONY

Story in Visual Art & Media

Joe Lambert, Center for Digital Storytelling - A Tapestry of Stories
Christopher Agostino, StoryFaces™ - Tales of Transformation and Wonder
Oliver Uberti - Opening Keynote Address

9:45-10:40pm

Fringe Performance
The Heart's True Scale: An original fairytale for adults

Denise Bennett

Fringe Performance
Wild Minds in Uncertain Times


Jeff Leinaweaver

Fringe Performance
The Wendigo

Mike Speller

Story Swap

Lightning Round
Host: Rivka Willick

Story Swap

Travelin' Tales
Hosts: Judith
Heineman and Julie
Herrera

 

Friday, August 2

9:00-

9:30am

Welcome & Laughter Yoga

Lyn Ford

9:30-10:30am

General Session
Story in Music
The Healing Force

10:45am-12:15pm
Session A

Workshop

Healing Stories: Stories in Counseling

Wally Scott

Workshop

Storytelling Boot Camp

Michael Parent

Workshop

Digital Storytelling as Art, Advocacy, Social Change, and Educational Tool

Joe Lambert, Sara Armstrong, Nancy Donoval, & Susan O'Halloran

Workshop

Punch it Up with Puppets, Props, and Masks!

Randel McGee

Fringe Performance
True Moon Stories


Judy Allton

 

12:15-2:00pm

Lunch on your own (Shuttle loop to Short Pump mall restaurants available, provided by Richmond Convention and Visitors Bureau)

STATE LIAISONS luncheon meeting

2:00-3:30pm
Session B

Intensive
Ease Your Financial Worries: Fundraising for Storytelling Organizations

Ellen Munds

Workshop

Accessing the Creative Spirit through Professional Improv Techniques
Karla Huntsman

Workshop

It's All There - Crafting Stories from Life

Doug Elliott

Workshop

Storytelling and Critical Thinking

Charles Temple

Story Showcase

featuring tellers from the NSN MidAtlantic Region: Sheila Arnold, Laura J. Bobrow, Ken Galipeau, Katie Ross, Darci Tucker, Rivka Willick

Story Swap
The Fairy Tale Lobby

Hosts: Megan Hicks and Mary Grace Ketner

3:45-5:15
Session C

Intensive

(continued)
Ease Your Financial Worries: Fundraising for Storytelling Organizations

Ellen Munds

Workshop

Telling Little Ones and I Don't Mean Lies

Mij Byram

Workshop

Meaningful Mentorship

Motoko Dworkin, Kate Dudding, & panel

Workshop

StorySLAMs: Planting seeds for telling stories at The Moth

Allison Downey

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN Mid-Atlantic Region: Mike Agranoff, Noa Baum, Joanna Demarest, Megan Hicks, Bernie Libster, Judith Onesty, Marsha Wong

Fringe Performance
Becoming an Honorary Crone


Lori Hansen

5:15-7:30pm

Dinner on your own (Shuttle loop to Short Pump mall restaurants available, provided by Richmond Convention and Visitors Bureau)

5:45-7:15pm

The Fairy Tale Lobby Discussion group will meet at Baker's Crust restaurant in Short Pump Town Center at 5:45 pm. Catch the revolving shuttle from the hotel for a ride or pick up walking directions (10-15 minute walk) at registration.

7:30-9:30pm

All Regions Story Slam – "CREATE!"
emcee: Kim Weitkamp

9:45-10:40pm

Fringe Performance
New Age Gawain and the Green Knight

Diane Edgecomb accompanied by Celtic harper Margot Chamberlain

Fringe Performance
Growing U.P. - Coming of Age in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan

Pete Griffin

Fringe Performance
Naughty Bits

Sarah Beth Nelson


Story Swap

Healing Stories

Hosts: HSA SIG, Mike Seliger

Story Swap

Ghost Stories - in honor of Edgar Allen Poe

(look for the Poe/Richmond, VA connection)

Host: Priscilla Howe

 

Saturday, August 3

9:00-
10:30am
Session D

Intensive
Sparks and Brush Strokes: What Storytellers Can Learn from Emily Dickenson

Jay O'Callahan

Workshop

Make Storytelling the Seed of Your Marketing Creativity
Doug Lipman

Workshop

Crack Me Up! How to Fracture Fairy Tales

Megan Hicks

Workshop

Our stories! How true stories connect people with corporate values

Annet Scheringa

Story Showcase

featuring tellers from the NSN Mid-Atlantic Region: Christopher Agostino, Gary Lloyd, Judy England McCarthy, Arianna Ross, Lynn Ruehlmann, Erica Shadowsong

Back Story
Chat with 2013 Circle of Excellence recipient

Andy Offutt Irwin

10:45am-12:15pm

Session E

Intensive
(continued)
Sparks and Brush Strokes: What Storytellers Can Learn from Emily Dickenson

Jay O'Callahan

Workshop

Master Coaching with Leeny Del Seamonds

Workshop
Touching Stories-Sensory Stories for Special Audiences

Gwen Bonilla

Workshop
Stepping into the Story through Character Interpretation Darci Tucker

Story Showcase

featuring tellers from the NSN Mid-Atlantic Region: Geraldine Buckley, Linda Goodman, Kathy Long, Diane Macklin, Miriam Nadel, Fred Powers

Back Story
Chat with 2013 Circle of Excellence recipients

Angela Lloyd & Olga Loya

12:15-2:00pm

Lunch on your own (Shuttle loop to Short Pump mall restaurants available, provided by Richmond Convention and Vistiors Bureau)

Environmental Discussion Group (Ecotellers), meet in front of Registration to go out to lunch together

12:30-1:45pm Storytelling in Higher Education (SHE) Membership Meeting
2:00-3:30pm Membership Meeting Open Swap

3:45-5:15pm
Session F

Workshop

Fact to Story to Action: Creating Stories for Positive Change

Beth Horner

Workshop

Storyteller's First Aid: Taking Care of Yourself in Down (or Up) Times

Meg Gilman

Workshop

Adventures in the classroom: Role-playing and storytelling in high school and beyond

Csenge Zalka

Workshop

Art Your Story Sheila Arnold

Story Swap
Open Topics

 

Fringe Performance
Bacon Fat to Peanut Butter:  An Immigrant's Story
Finn Bille

5:15-7:30pm

Dinner on your own (Shuttle loop to Short Pump mall restaurants available, provided by Richmond Convention and Visitors Bureau)

6:15-7:15pm Healing Story Alliance (HSA) SIG Membership Meeting (after dinner on your own)

7:30-9:30pm

ORACLE Awards Celebration and Reception

9:45-10:40pm

Fringe Performance
Uptight and White

Jeff Doyle

Fringe Performance
Tea in Tripoli

Bernadette Nason


Fringe Performance
Celtic Heroines

Dennis Strain

Story Swap

Storytell Listserv Swap (Open Topics)

Host: Marilyn McPhie

Story Swap

Humor & Wit
Host: Cynthia
Restivo

 

Sunday, August 4

9:00-10:30am
Workshop Session G

Workshop

Tending the Fire of Imagination - Expressive Arts and Storytelling Intersect

Lorraine Hartin-Gelardi & Denis O'Connor Whalen

Workshop

The New American Storytelling Festival! Where? When? Who? What? Why?

Willy Claflin (& all)

Workshop

Post-Modern Irritation: Mass-Media and the Re-imagined Folk and Fairy Tale

Janice Del Negro

Story Swap

Inspirational & Sacred Stories

Host: Larry Brown

Story Slam

A Story by Any Other Name

everything except pure spoken-word narrative!

Emcee: Linda Gorham

 

10:45am-12:15pm

Story in Dance (and Closing Ceremony)

The Latin Ballet of Virginia

12:15-1:45pm

Luncheon (included with full registration)

2:30-4:00pm

Story: Seed of Creativity Concert
Doug Elliott - Story & Music
Randel McGee  - Story & Puppet
Motoko - Story & Mime

Jon Spelman - Story & Theatre

Emcee: Geraldine Buckley