Conference Schedule

 

Wednesday, June 27

9:00am-4:30pm

Youth, Educators, and Storytellers Alliance SIG / Storytelling in Higher Education SIG Preconference

9:00am-5:00pm

Healing Story Alliance SIG Preconference

 

Dinner on your own

7:30-8:30pm

Filament Theatre Production

Thursday, June 28

8:00am-12noon

Storytelling in Organizations SIG Preconference

9:00am-12noon

Producers and Organizers SIG Preconference

1:00-6:00pm

Master Class
From Plot to Narrative: A Road Map
Elizabeth Ellis

Master Class
The Story in History and the History in Story
Syd Lieberman

Master Class
Creating a Storytelling Classroom
Sherry Norfolk and Jane Stenson

Master Class
Enjoying and Enhancing Your Story: Technique, Content, Coaching
Diane Wolkstein

 

 

 

Dinner on your own

7:30-8:30pm

Opening Ceremony
Baba Jamal Koram

8:30-9:30pm

Keynote Address
Mary Gay Ducey

9:45-10:40pm

Fringe Performance
Around the World with Cinderella
Mary Hamilton

Fringe Performance
The Sins of the Mothers
Paula Nancarrow

Fringe Performance
The Goofy Show
Michael Parent

Story Swap

Folk and Cultural Stories

Host: Beverly Cottman

Story Swap

Open (all topics)

Host: Mark Goldman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 29

8:30-9:00am

Welcome Mixer

9:00-10:30am

General Session
Journey of American Storytelling Renaissance
Connie Regan-Blake and Panel

10:45am-12:15pm
Session A

Workshop

All Together Now: Crafting and Telling Audience Participation Tales
Mary Hamilton

Workshop

Opening Adult Learning Spaces: Storytelling in Classrooms of All Types
Jo Tyler

Workshop

How to Pack Your Event without Using the Internet
Slash Coleman

Workshop

Jackie Torrence: One of Our Heroes Still Lives On
Diane Ferlatte and Bobby Norfolk

Story Swap

The Fairy Tale Lobby

Hosts: Megan Hicks and Mary Grace Ketner

 

 

Lunch on your own

(HSA SIG luncheon at Blinkers Restaurant)

2:00-3:30pm
Session B

Intensive

Self-Coaching:  Explorations in Beginnings, Endings and Dialogue (Intensive cont. in Session C)
Rona Leventhal

Workshop

Learn to Fish Successfully in Today’s Funding Streams
The NSN Grants Committee

Workshop

Let Your Books Be Your Dining Table: Cooking Up Stories from Books
Carol Birch

Workshop

Standing the Tests of Time: Storytelling Traditions of Scottish Gypsies
Ruth Canonico

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN North Central region and Kentucky

Fringe Performance
Visions to Heal the World
Michelle Belluomini

3:45-5:15
Session C

Intensive

(continued)

Self-Coaching:  Explorations in Beginnings, Endings and Dialogue
Rona Leventhal

Workshop

Hero’s Journey: The Cancer Stories Project
Joseph Sobol, Kenny Tedford, and Saundra Kelley

Workshop

So You Want to Slam?
Norah Dooley, massmouth

Workshop

The Wisdom Path: The Future of Folk Tales and Tellers
Dovie Thomason and panel

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN North Central region and Kentucky

Fringe Performance
Time Brings Roses
Marilyn Kinsella

 

Dinner on your own

7:30-9:30pm

All Regions Story Slam
with special guest speaker NY Times Bestseller Rusty McClure

9:45-10:40pm

Fringe Performance
I Just Want to Dance With Somebody
Lisa Holmes

Fringe Performance
Adi, Song of Agan
Regina Ress

Fringe Performance
Jack and Jill and the Looong Story
Ralph Chatham

Story Swap

Laughing Stock (tales of wit & humor)

Host: Pat Nease

Story Swap

Storytell Listserve Swap (open topics)

Host: Gail Froyen

 

Saturday, June 30

8:30-10:00am
Session D

Workshop

Chinese Teahouse Telling: history, a sampling of styles and genre
Cathryn Fairlee

Workshop

Producing Storytelling Now: Festivals
Judith Heineman and The Timpanogos Storytelling Institute

Workshop

Raising the Bar of Leadership: Storytelling in Businesses and Organizations
Judith Black

Workshop

Raising Voices: Creating Youth Storytelling Groups and Troupes
Judy Sima

Story Swap

Healing Stories

Host: HSA SIG

 

10:15-11:15am

Membership Meeting

11:15am-12:15pm

Keynote Address
Kevin Kling

 

Lunch on your own

NSN State Liaison meeting (offsite at Blinkers Restaurant)

2:00-3:30pm
Session E

Workshop

Always Say ‘Yes”: Improv for Storytellers
Rick Huddle

Workshop

Kathryn and Me:  The Art of Conversation as Performance
MaryGay Ducey

Workshop

Selling Stories, NOT Snake Oil
Karen Chace, Elizabeth Ellis, Linda Gorham, with Greg Weiss, moderator

Workshop

Telling the Stories of the Heroes Among Us
Sara Armstrong

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN North Central region and Kentucky

Story Swap

The Family Tree (personal stories)

Host: Kim Weitkamp

3:45-5:15pm
Session F

Workshop

Free Hugs at 12,000 Feet: Sharing Joy through Story
Kristin Pedemonti

Workshop

Hard Times Don’t Scare Me None:  Remembering Gamble Rogers
Willy Claflin

Workshop

Opening the Doors:  Effective Advocacy for the Art of Storytelling
The NSN ART Force

Workshop

Take Home Stories from the Ohio River Valley
Margaret Read MacDonald

Story Showcase
featuring tellers from the NSN North Central region and Kentucky

Fringe Performance

Before Cave Walls... The Story on Our Skin

Christopher Agostino

 

 

Dinner on your own

7:30-9:30pm

ORACLE Awards Celebration and Reception

9:45-10:40pm

Fringe Performance
My Mother and Other Political Commentators
Robin Bady

Fringe Performance
Gunpowder Tea Makes You Horny
Les Schaffer

Fringe Performance
Tales of Lincoln
Jon Spelman

Story Swap

Ghost Stories

Host: Yvonne Healy

Story Swap

Open Swap (all topics)

Host: Janice Butt

 

Sunday, July 1

9:00-10:30am
Workshop Session G

Workshop

Beyond Words: Wake Up Your Expressive Potential
Noa Baum

Workshop

Forget Memory - Try Imagination!  Timeslips™ Storytelling for Memory Loss
Liz Nichols

Workshop

On the Shoulders of Giants: Finding Meaning in Storytelling Mentorships
Adam Booth with mentor Dovie Thomason and panel

Workshop

Taking It on the Road Without Becoming Road Kill!
Kevin Kling and Loren Niemi

Story Swap

Inspirational & Sacred Stories

Host: David Claunch

 

10:45-11:45am

Keynote Address
Bill Harley

11:45am-12:15pm

Closing Ceremony

12:15-1:30pm

Luncheon (included with full registration)

2:00-4:00pm

Special Celebration Concert